PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY OF EADTRUST

This policy has been updated for its validity as of May 25, 2018, with the entry into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (known, in short, as RGPD). The full name of the aforementioned standard is “REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data. data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) “.

In what is not expressly repealed, the Organic Law of Protection of Personal Data will also apply (known, briefly, as LOPD.) The complete name of the mentioned norm is “Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, of Protection of Personal data”.

In addition, Law 34/2002, of July 11, on services of the information society and electronic commerce (abbreviated LSSI or LSSI-CE) is also taken into consideration.

POLICY AND PRIVACY CLAUSES.

The purpose of this declaration is to inform users of the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy implemented by EADTrust, European Agency of Digital Trust SL. (abbreviated EADTrust) in the exercise of its activity as a provider of trusted electronic services.

SUBSCRIPTION AND REGISTRATION.

When the USER completes a form or makes a query, comment or request for services, personal data may be requested: (name, surname, email, postal address, etc.). You may also be asked to provide, voluntarily, a series of supplementary data intended to facilitate the preparation of offers, or to manage services, or activities related to them. These data are essential for the proper execution of the services offered by EADTrust.

COOKIES

web pages use technical cookies from the content platform but no analysis or treatment is performed on them, so the application of article 22.2 of the LSSI, is limited to a use that does not require the consent of the user.

USE AND PROCESSING OF DATA.

The personal data provided when filling in forms in any of the websites managed by EADTrust are incorporated into an automated file created and safeguarded under the responsibility of the aforementioned entity.

In accordance with current legislation, the USER and owner of the data, by accepting this Privacy Policy is informed and gives his express, unequivocal consent to the incorporation of their data into the file managed by the entity for the provision of the service, with the purpose of facilitating their diligent performance. In the cases in which data are collected that can be used to send communications not directly related to the provision of services, it will be clearly indicated and the USER’s consent must be explicit.

EADTrust undertakes to use the personal data obtained from the USER, exclusively for the purpose of being able to manage the USER’s requests, and the services provided.

When the USER authorizes it, EADTrust may send you information by any means, including email, mobile phone and similar means, about other products and services exclusively related to the activities it develops and the services it provides.

Without prejudice to the provisions of this policy, EADTrust will seek the express consent of the USER in each service offered, informing him, previously, about the purposes for which he will use the personal data.

SECRET AND SECURITY OF DATA.

EADTrust is committed to fulfilling its obligation of professional secrecy and confidentiality regarding personal data obtained from the USER, to act proactively in the taking of organizational and technical measures to guarantee the security of personal data and prevent its alteration, loss , treatment or unauthorized access. For this purpose, the state of the technology and the provisions of current legislation on the protection of personal data will be taken into consideration.

VERACITY OF INFORMATION.

The USER, in relation to the data that you provide, must make sure that they are legitimate and will answer for their veracity. You must communicate any modification that affects the data, so it exonerates EADTrust from any type of responsibility related to the updating of the information not communicated.

EADTrust will cancel, erase, delete, block or mark as inaccessible (when a standard requires to conserve them) the data when requested by the USER or are inaccurate, incomplete or no longer necessary or relevant for its purpose, in accordance with the provisions of the legislation on data protection. Likewise, it reserves the right to exclude from the services any USER who has provided false information, without prejudice to the other actions that may be provided by Law.

USER RIGHTS.

The USER may at any time revoke the consent given and exercise the rights of: information, access, rectification, opposition, deletion, forgetting, portability and limitation of treatment as established by current legislation, by written request, preferably through systems that leave evidence of the communication, either addressed to the email address info@eadtrust.eu, or to the postal address Calle Alba 15 – 28043 Madrid, Spain.

The USER has the right to file a claim with the independent control authority (in Spain, the Data Protection Agency), when it considers that the personal data has not been treated in accordance with the principles and regulations provided for in current legislation.

Regarding that information that is sent by children under 13 years of age, it will be an essential requirement that the sender has previously obtained the consent of the parent, the guardian or the legal representative so that the personal data can be processed automatically.

MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

EADTrust reserves the right to modify the reference policy without prior notice, in order to adapt it to legislative requirements or self-regulation, which is why users are advised to consult it periodically.